CIF Prelim Results

Just a quick update.  I had Girls CIF Participants wrong & corrected it.  Natalie Sienko did not participate, but Kayla Stephens did.  Please accept my apologies for this error.

 

Congratulations to all of the athletes who participated in the CIF Prelims but especially to Derek Atencio who qualified for finals in the 110m High Hurdles with a time of 15.37 seconds and Dylan Atencio who qualified for finals in the 400m Dash with a time of 49.38 seconds.  They will compete this Saturday, May 24th at Mt. SAC.

Athletes participated as follows:

Girls CIF Participants Events
Asciak, Taylor 10 800m
Ciano, Kacie 10 400m relay
Cohen, Gracie 10 400m relay
Dyer, Luba 10 400m relay
Fagan, Kelly 10 shot put
Hogan, Kayla 9 1600m relay
Lee, Ashley 9 800m
Mangiaracina, Katie 11 Long Jump
Ornales, Rebecca 10 1600m relay
Parelli, Justice 12 400m relay
Robertson, Dani 11 300m hurdles, 1600m relay
Serna, Sammy 11 1600m
Stephens, Kayla 12 Pole Vault
Thrasher, Julianna 9 1600m  relay
Zormeier, Ariana 10 Pole Vault
Boys CIF Participants Events
Atencio, Derek 12 110H, 1600m relay
Atencio, Dylan 11 400m, 1600m relay
Dirks, Andrew 11 400m relay
Finestein, Devran 12 400m relay, 400m, 1600m relay
Garcia, Anthony 12 1600m relay
Joseph, Zach 10 1600m
Jreige, Fouad 11 400m relay
Kennedy, Sean 11 400m relay
Maestas, Brandon 11 Triple Jump
McFarland, Aaron 11 High Jump, Pole Vault
Salterelli, Nick 10 Alternate
Sappington, Josh 12 Pole Vault
Silva, Henry 10 3200m
Stevens, Jacob 12 3200m
Thurston, Jack 11 1600m

All meet results can be found here:

CIF Prelim Results

GO MUSTANGS!

 

 

Congratulations!

Three of our four teams won Empire League on Friday, May 9th! Congratulations to Frosh/Soph Girls, Varsity Girls and Varsity Boys. The Varsity Boys are Back to Back Champions and the Varsity Girls have a THREE-PEAT (2012, 2013 & 2104)!

Here is a link to the results:  Empire League Results

The following athletes qualified to compete at CIF this Saturday at Estancia High School, 2323 Placentia Ave, Costa Mesa, CA 92627:

Girls CIF Qualifiers & Events
1 Asciak, Taylor – 800m
2 Ciano, Kacie – 400m relay
3 Cohen, Gracie – 400m relay
4 Dyer, Luba – 400m relay
5 Fagan, Kelly – shot put
6 Hogan, Kayla – 1600m relay
7 Lee, Ashley – 800m
8 Mangiaracina, Katie – Long Jump
9 Parelli, Justice – 400m relay and 1600m relay
10 Robertson, Dani – 300m hurdles and 1600m relay
11 Roizman, Nathali – Triple Jump
12 Rosas, Meggin – 200, 400, 400R, 1600R
13 Serna, Sammy – 1600m
14 Sienko, Natalie – Pole Vault
15 Stephens, Kayla – Pole Vault
16 Thrasher, Julianna – 1600m relay
17 Zormeier, Ariana – Pole Vault

Boys CIF Qualifiers & Events
1 Atencio, Derek – 110H, 200m, 300H, 1600m relay
2 Atencio, Dylan – 110H, 400m, 300H, 1600m relay
3 Dirks, Andrew – 400m relay
4 Finestein, Devran-  400m, 400m relay
5 Garcia, Anthony – 400m relay
6 Joseph, Zach – 1600m
7 Jreige, Fouad – 1600m relay
8 Kennedy, Sean – 400m relay
9 Maestas, Brandon – Triple Jump
10 McFarland, Aaron – High Jump, Pole Vault
11 Salterelli, Nick – 400m relay
12 Sappington, Josh – Pole Vault
13 Silva, Henry – 3200m
14 Stevens, Jacob – 3200m
15 Thurston, Jack – 1600m

Congratulations to the athletes and their coaches!

GO MUSTANGS!

Empire league Friday finals results posted!

The results from the Empire League finals are now available! Please see the Competition Schedule page for details. What a great week for all of our amazing Mustang athletes – congratulations to every one of you! (Note: we’ve also posted the results from Tuesday’s prelims/finals and Wednesday’s pole vault competition – please refer to the ‘Results’ links listed for those days and events.)